Accident Summary Nr: 170197230 - Employees exposed to chlorine and carbon tetrachloride

Accident Summary Nr: 170197230 -- Report ID: 0950622 -- Event Date: 05/05/1991
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
11175052705/06/199117990Performance Mechanical, Inc.(Pmi)

Abstract: At 10:30 a.m. on May 5, 1991, Employees #1 and #2 and five coworkers at the Sym-Tet chlorine plant were exposed to vapor releases of chlorine and carbon tetrachloride. Employees #1 and #2 were hospitalized in the intensive care unit; the five coworkers were checked and released. A system overpressure release valve had opened, exposing the employees to the chemicals.

Keywords: WORK RULES, CONSTRUCTION, INHALATION, CHLORINE, HIGH PRESSURE, VALVE, CHEMICAL VAPOR, TOXIC FUMES, ACCIDENTAL DISCHARGE, PRESSURE RELEASE

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 111750527 Hospitalized injury Poisoning(Systemic) Plumbers, pipefitters and steamfitters
2 111750527 Hospitalized injury Poisoning(Systemic) Plumbers, pipefitters and steamfitters