Accident Summary Nr: 170197222 - Employee sustains multiple burns from residue release

Accident Summary Nr: 170197222 -- Report ID: 0950622 -- Event Date: 08/22/1994
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
12018585508/23/199429110Tosco Refining Company

Abstract: At approximately 11:13 p.m., Employee #1, of Tosco Avon Refinery, was removing a pump, #PU8089, from service for maintenance. He closed the discharge valve and shut down the power to the motor. Employee #1 was closing the suction valve when the Pathway Bellows expansion joint, ID #PN12-TUFF-150-32-LC-M4-X, ruptured and discharged residue at a temperature of approximately 700 degrees Fahrenheit. Employee #1 was hit by the material, sustaining 2nd- and 3rd-degree burns to his arms, back, and buttocks. A coworker helped him out of the area. The residue caused a fire and the refinery's HERO team responded. At 12:25 a.m. the all clear was sounded. The expansion joint was exposed to the pump discharge pressure because the warm-up line was open. The thinned spool between the bellows was unable to contain the pressure and ruptured.

Keywords: BURN, FIRE, EQUIPMENT FAILURE, RUPTURE, BACK, HIGH PRESSURE, ARM, ACCIDENTAL DISCHARGE, REFINERY, HIGH TEMPERATURE

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 120185855 Hospitalized injury Burn/Scald(Heat) Occupation not reported