Accident Summary Nr: 170197164 - Employees exposed to chemical fumes when relief valve fails
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 111750527 | 05/06/1991 | 1799 | 0 | Performance Mechanical, Inc.(Pmi) |
| 111750626 | 05/06/1991 | 1799 | 0 | Aspen |
| 111750535 | 05/06/1991 | 2812 | 0 | Dow Chemical |
| 111750568 | 05/03/1991 | 2875 | 0 | Dow Chemical |
Abstract: Employees #1 and #2, hired by one of the subcontractors on the PSA project at Dow Chemical, were working in the Sym-Tet chlorine plant. They were approximately 50 ft from the T-104 tank, which held carbon tetrachloride, hydrochloric acid, and chlorine. The T-104 tank was pressurized over the 75 lb limit of the PSV valve, which was designed to discharge into the work area. Employees #1 and #2 were exposed to carbon tetrachloride and chlorine. The chlorine exposure caused serious injuries, and the exposure to carbon tetrachloride was acute without any chronic effects. Dow Chemical was cited for inappropriate design and an inadequate alarm system. The subcontractors were cited for allowing employees to work around the PSV valve without respirators.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 111750527 | Hospitalized injury | Other | Occupation not reported | ||
| 2 | 111750626 | Hospitalized injury | Other | Occupation not reported | ||
| 3 | 111750535 | Occupation Not Listed | ||||
| 4 | 111750568 | Occupation Not Listed |