Accident Summary Nr: 170197156 - BURN - ELECTRICAL FAULT IN AIR CIRCUIT BREAKER
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
111750451 | 04/30/1991 | 4911 | 0 | Pacific Gas And Electric Company |
Abstract: An auxiliary power plant operator, who was a qualified electrical worker, was working alone, racking in a circuit breaker. He was standing to the rear of the three-phase, 4160-volt, Federal Pacific air circuit breaker when an electrical fault occurred. The ensuing electric arc burned the employee. He was hospitalized with first-, second-, and third-degree burns to his face.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 111750451 | Hospitalized injury | Burn/Scald(Heat) | Power plant operators |