Accident: 170197131 - Employee'S Arm Injured When Pinned By Falling Tower
Inspection | Open Date | SIC | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|
111748828 | 07/22/1991 | 1795 | Pro Services Demolition, Co. |
Employee #1 cut the last support of a 100 ft high tower that was being dismantled. The tower fell in the direction opposite of that planned, pinning Employee #1's right arm between the structure and a pipe on the structure. The tower appeared to have its weight distributed to the east, and a new, taut 1 3/4 in. cable was snubbing the tower to fall east. Instead, the tower fell west, landing after a 90 degree turn. The weight distribution assumption appeared correct to the safety engineer who investigated the accident.
Employee # | Inspection | Age | Sex | Degree | Nature | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 111748828 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Welders and cutters |