Accident Summary Nr: 170197131 - Employee's arm injured when pinned by falling tower
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 111748828 | 07/22/1991 | 1795 | 0 | Pro Services Demolition, Co. |
Abstract: Employee #1 cut the last support of a 100 ft high tower that was being dismantled. The tower fell in the direction opposite of that planned, pinning Employee #1's right arm between the structure and a pipe on the structure. The tower appeared to have its weight distributed to the east, and a new, taut 1 3/4 in. cable was snubbing the tower to fall east. Instead, the tower fell west, landing after a 90 degree turn. The weight distribution assumption appeared correct to the safety engineer who investigated the accident.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 111748828 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Welders and cutters |