Accident Summary Nr: 170197123 - EMPLOYEE BREAKS BOTH FEET IN FALL FROM FAULTY GUARDRAIL
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 111882650 | 11/30/1990 | 1731 | 0 | Bay Area Instruments |
Abstract: AT APPROXIMATELY 1:00 P.M. ON NOVEMBER 14, 1990, EMPLOYEE #1 HAD FINISHED TROUBLESHOOTING ONE OF THE ELECTRICAL CONTROL PANEL SYSTEMS. HE WAS AWAITING THE RESULTS OF THE TEST WHEN HE LEANED AGAINST THE GUARDRAIL, WHICH ALSO SERVED AS A GATE. THE GUARDRAIL OPENED AND HE FELL APPROXIMATELY 10 FEET TO THE CONCRETE FLOOR BELOW, SUSTAINING TWO BROKEN FEET. WHEN THE GUARDRAIL IS IN THE CLOSED POSITION, IT IS SUPPOSED TO BE HELD IN PLACE BY A STEEL WHEEL THAT ABUTS AGAINST A METAL ROD. THIS ROD IS SOMETIMES POSITIONED AGAINST THE WHEEL IN SUCH A MANNER AS TO CAUSE IT TO ROLL IN A BACKWARD DIRECTION AWAY FROM THE PLATFORM. THE GUARDRAIL THEN SWINGS TOWARD THE OPEN SIDE AWAY FROM THE PLATFORM.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 111882650 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Electricians |