Accident Summary Nr: 170197115 - EMPLOYEE SUSTAINS NUMEROUS INJURIES IN FALL FROM LADDER
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 111882718 | 10/18/1990 | 1721 | 0 | Gibbs Painting |
Abstract: AT APPROXIMATELY 2:00 P.M. ON SEPTEMBER 19, 1990, EMPLOYEE #1 WAS PREPARING TO SANDBLAST THE INSIDE OF ANAEROBIC DIGESTER #3 AT A SEWAGE TREATMENT PLANT. HE CLIMBED AN ALUMINUM LADDER THAT HAD BEEN POSITIONED AGAINST AN 84-INCH DIAMETER INDUCTOR TUBE. EMPLOYEE #1 PULLED HIMSELF ONTO THE RIM PLATE, APPROXIMATELY 27 INCHES IN DIAMETER, BECAUSE THE LADDER DID NOT EXTEND 36 INCHES ABOVE THE LANDING. HE THEN INSTALLED CLAMPS TO BE USED FOR RIGGING. EMPLOYEE #1 STARTED TO DESCEND THE LADDER. THE LADDER MOVED, AND HE FELL APPROXIMATELY 20 FEET TO THE CONCRETE FLOOR BELOW. EMPLOYEE #1 SUSTAINED A FRACTURED RIGHT ARM, RIB CAGE AND PELVIS, AND SUFFERED INTERNAL INJURIES.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 111882718 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Painters, construction and maintenance |