Accident Summary Nr: 170197073 - Employee's hand caught between rollers of steel coil machine
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
111749941 | 06/20/1991 | 3444 | 0 | Verco Manufacturing Co. |
Abstract: At approximately 8:30 a.m. on June 4, 1991, Employee #1 had just completed splicing a finished steel coil to an unfinished one. The splicing was necessary to ensure uniform cleaning and painting of the steel coils. During the splicing operation, metal tabs attached themselves to the rollers of the machine. Employee #1 started the machine and attempted to remove the tabs from the rotating rollers using pliers. The pliers became hooked to one of the tabs, pulling the employee's left hand between the rollers. Employee #1 sustained extensive damage to his hand, a crushed wrist and elbow, a severed tendon, and ligament damage. Employee #1 was scheduled for more surgery to help him regain use of his left hand.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 111749941 | Hospitalized injury | Other | Painting and paint spraying machine operators |