Accident Summary Nr: 170197073 - Employee's hand caught between rollers of steel coil machine

Accident Summary Nr: 170197073 -- Report ID: 0950622 -- Event Date: 06/04/1991
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
11174994106/20/199134440Verco Manufacturing Co.

Abstract: At approximately 8:30 a.m. on June 4, 1991, Employee #1 had just completed splicing a finished steel coil to an unfinished one. The splicing was necessary to ensure uniform cleaning and painting of the steel coils. During the splicing operation, metal tabs attached themselves to the rollers of the machine. Employee #1 started the machine and attempted to remove the tabs from the rotating rollers using pliers. The pliers became hooked to one of the tabs, pulling the employee's left hand between the rollers. Employee #1 sustained extensive damage to his hand, a crushed wrist and elbow, a severed tendon, and ligament damage. Employee #1 was scheduled for more surgery to help him regain use of his left hand.

Keywords: SEVERED, TENDON, LOCKOUT, ROLLER--MACH/PART, CAUGHT BETWEEN, CRUSHED, ELBOW, HAND, WRIST

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 111749941 Hospitalized injury Other Painting and paint spraying machine operators