Accident Summary Nr: 170197065 - Employee injured in 15 ft fall from roof
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
111749800 | 05/09/1991 | 1761 | 0 | California Custom Contractors |
Abstract: At approximately 11:20 a.m. on April 5, 1991, Employee #1 was removing tile from the roof of a residential structure. He was kneeling approximately 1 ft from the edge when he fell about 15 ft to the ground. He fractured both wrists and suffered injuries to his back. Employee #1 could not recall exactly what happened to cause him to fall.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 111749800 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Roofers |