Occupational Safety and Health Administration OSHA

Accident Report Detail

Accident Summary Nr: 170197032 - Employee Burns Arms When Gasoline Fumes Ignite

Accident Summary Nr: 170197032 -- Report ID: 0950651 -- Event Date: 10/26/1993
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
12021956311/15/199314420Dewitt Sand & Gravel

Abstract: On October 21, 1993, Employee #1 was instructed by the plant manager to dismantle a Galion compactor for parts and scrap. He was told to remove the wheels, tip the vehicle, and remove the fuel tank and lube oils before using a cutting torch. The wheels were removed, the unit was tipped on its side, the lube and hydraulic oils were removed, and removal of the fuel tank was begun. Then work stopped until the following week. Employee #1 returned to work the following Tuesday morning and was instructed to replace a seat in another piece of equipment. While waiting for the equipment to arrive he hooked up the gas cutting equipment, removed his jacket (it was a hot day), and proceeded to cut up the old equipment while wearing only a T-shirt. As soon as he started cutting, vapors from the fuel tank ignited, burning both his forearms. Employee #1 then requested the mechanic who was working close by to take him to the office for first-aid treatment. On arrival at the office the dispatcher insisted on taking Employee #1 to Healdsburg General Hospital where he was evaluated and treated for second-degree burns. He was admitted to the hospital and placed under a doctor's care. Employee #1 was discharged from the hospital on October 31, 1993, and is still undergoing treatment as an outpatient.

Keywords: burn, protective clothing, dismantling, flammable vapors, ppe, work rules, fire, torch, arm

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree Nature of Injury Occupation
1 120219563 Hospitalized injury Burn/Scald(Heat) Welders and cutters