Accident Summary Nr: 170196992 - Employee killed when forklift collides with support beam

Accident Summary Nr: 170196992 -- Report ID: 0950624 -- Event Date: 07/18/1990
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
11191107907/19/199042250Kinney Wallcoverings

Abstract: On July 18, 1990, Employee #1 was apparently driving an unloaded Crown forklift to the dock area of a warehouse. He was traveling along the 10 ft wide tunneled section of aisles E and G, with the mast extended and the forks elevated, when he collided with a metal side support crossbeam. The lift truck fell on its right side and pinned Employee #1 against the beam. He was killed. There were no witnesses to the accident.

Keywords: IND TRK OPERATOR, WAREHOUSE, PINNED, WORK RULES, STRUCK AGAINST, COLLISION, CRUSHED, INDUSTRIAL TRUCK, INATTENTION

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 111911079 Fatality Other Industrial truck and tractor equipment operators