Accident Summary Nr: 170196968 - Employee fractures vertebra in fall
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
111919502 | 07/14/1992 | 1791 | 0 | Mission City Rebar |
Abstract: At approximately 8:30 a.m. on June 26, 1992, Employee #1, of Mission City Rebar, wearing his safety belt, was hickeying (straightening/bending) horizontal dowels on an existing panel of a tilt-up structure. Employee #1 had hooked onto only one dowel, rather than both horizontal dowels (from opposite directions) as required. As he shifted his weight, the hook slipped off the open dowel end and he fell approximately 16 ft 6 in., striking the hood of a parked truck and then falling to the ground. Employee #1 fractured a vertebra, for which he was hospitalized.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 111919502 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Structural metal workers |