Accident Summary Nr: 170196927 - Employee's finger amputated in freezer fan

Accident Summary Nr: 170196927 -- Report ID: 0950624 -- Event Date: 10/08/1990
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
11191495811/14/199020370Patterson Frozen Foods

Abstract: Employee #1 entered a belt-type freezer to repair a fan. He slipped inside the freezer and when he tried to steady himself, one of his fingers became caught in the freezer fan that he was to repair. His finger was amputated. The fan was not covered nor was the unit deenergized.

Keywords: AMPUTATED, FAN, REPAIR, FINGER, WORK RULES, SLIP, LOCKOUT, FALL, FREEZER COMPARTMENT, UNGUARDED

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 111914958 Hospitalized injury Amputation Machinery maintenance occupations