Accident Summary Nr: 170196885 - Employee's foot broken in fall from truck steps

Accident Summary Nr: 170196885 -- Report ID: 0950624 -- Event Date: 12/17/1990
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
11191170712/02/199050390Ceco Bldg. Division

Abstract: At 3:20 p.m. on December 18, 1990, Employee #1, a checker/loader, had just inspected the load on an owner-operated truck. He was dismounting when he slipped on the gas-tank-mounted steps and fell approximately 2 ft to the ground. He suffered a fractured left foot and ankle, for which he was hospitalized.

Keywords: FRACTURE, STAIR, SLIP, DESCENDING, TRUCK, FALL, ANKLE, FOOT

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 111911707 Hospitalized injury Fracture Laborers, except construction