Accident Summary Nr: 170196828 - Employee's fingers amputated in bottle molder
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 111912093 | 10/15/1990 | 3085 | 0 | Stewart Walker Corporation |
Abstract: On August 20, 1990, Employee #1, a machine operator for Steward Walker Company, a plastic bottle manufacturer, was on the #9 bottle molder when some bottles became jammed between the molds. Without effectively shutting down the machine, he entered at the front; this entry was accessible and not adequately guarded when a funneling device was manually moved to the rear. When Employee #1 attempted to clear the jammed bottles, the fingers on his left hand were amputated. Proper procedure for entry was by means of a sliding metal mesh gate on either side of the machine that shut down the molder when opened.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 111912093 | Hospitalized injury | Amputation | Molding and casting machine operators |