Accident Summary Nr: 170196802 - Employee injured when ejected from loader

Accident Summary Nr: 170196802 -- Report ID: 0950624 -- Event Date: 05/07/1990
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
11191158211/01/199017940Ford Construction Construction

Abstract: On May 7, 1990, Employee #1, a loader operator, was using a 950E loader to backfill a trench. He had backed up a side hill when the loader became unstable. Employee #1 dropped the bucket on the ground, unbuckled his safety belt, and dismounted. He then returned to the loader and was attempting to stabilize it when the vehicle started to tip. Employee #1 had not refastened his safety belt and fell off the loader as it overturned. He sustained injuries that required hospitalization.

Keywords: EJECTED, WORK RULES, EQUIPMENT OPERATOR, CONSTRUCTION, EARTHMOVING EQUIP, FALL, LOADER, OVERTURN, UNSTABLE POSITION

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 111911582 Hospitalized injury Fracture Construction trades, n.e.c.