Accident Summary Nr: 170196794 - Employee's hand amputated in tomato conveyor
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 111911491 | 09/24/1990 | 2033 | 0 | Heinz U.S.A. |
Abstract: At approximately 7:45 a.m. on August 31, 1990, Employee #1 was in the preparation department, sorting tomatoes on tomato rig #6. She apparently attempted to remove weeds from an unguarded area that was normally protected by a side panel. Her right hand became entangled in the idler sprocket underneath the tomato rig conveyor system, and was amputated. The normal rig cleaning procedure called for trained sanitation crew members to remove the side panel guards only after ensuring that the sorters had left the area to work at the incoming flume. They were then to clean the tomato rig with high pressure water hoses and replace the side panels before the sorters were allowed to return to the rig. On the day of the accident, the side panels had been removed by someone other than the sanitation crew, enabling Employee #1 to attempt to pull out the weeds from underneath the conveyor. The crew worker responsible for cleanup was working on rig #3 at the time of the accident. Following the accident, all sorters were reminded not to remove panels or to attempt cleaning the rigs, and rig panel locks were installed.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 111911491 | Hospitalized injury | Amputation | Machine operators, not specified |