Occupational Safety and Health Administration OSHA

Accident Report Detail

Accident: 170196752 - Employee'S Arm Injured When Caught In Degrasser

Accident: 170196752 -- Report ID: 0950624 -- Event Date: 02/18/1990
InspectionOpen DateSICEstablishment Name
11191508810/24/19902037J. R. Wood, Inc.

On February 18, 1990, Employee #1 was hosing down a carrot degrassing machine while it was running. The rollers jammed and he noticed a carrot stuck between the rotating rollers that separated the carrot tops from the carrots. Employee #1 removed the carrot by pulling on its top, but his glove became caught by the roller which he had freed. The roller pulled in his hand up to the forearm, resulting in crushing injuries and soft tissue damage. The machine was equipped with a shut-off lever, which, if used, would have prevented the accident. The employer later produced signed statements from the people who trained Employee #1, stating that they had instructed him in the proper and safe way to clean the degrasser.

Keywords: clothing, glove, work rules, cleaning, caught by, jammed, lockout, roller--mach/part, arm

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Age Sex Degree Nature Occupation
1 111915088 Hospitalized injury Other Occupation not reported