Accident Summary Nr: 170196729 - Employee injured when caught between trash bins
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 111914867 | 10/10/1990 | 2034 | 0 | Rogers Food Inc. |
Abstract: Employee #1, of Rogers Food, Inc., was assigned by his supervisor to sweep an area between two trash bins. The supervisor had not warned Employee #1 of the danger of sweeping while the forklift was moving the containers. The supervisor was operating the forklift and pushed one of the bins into Employee #1, pinning him between the two units. He sustained minor injuries and was released from the hospital in approximately 5 hours. The supervisor had not checked to see if Employee #1 or any of his coworkers were in the area before he moved the bin. At the time of the accident, Employee #1 had worked for Rogers Food, Inc., for 12 days,
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 111914867 | Non Hospitalized injury | Bruise/Contus/Abras | Supervisors; handlers,equip-cleaners,laborers nec |