Accident Summary Nr: 170196612 - Employee's fingers amputated in steel chain conveyor
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 111911285 | 11/02/1990 | 2033 | 0 | Tri-Valley Growers |
Abstract: At approximately 5:15 p.m. on August 15, 1990, Employee #1, a machine operator, was working on the intermittently running syruper/seamer line A in the cook room. The cans of peaches coming out of the syruper on the way to the seamer were overflowing, and some of the fruit had fallen onto Employee #1's 10 in. high steel-grated work platform. The peaches were usually swept up and the platform hosed down during breaks and lunch, and otherwise as needed. Employee #1 knew that part of her job was to clean the area, and she was kicking some fallen peaches off the platform into an adjacent tray when she slipped and fell backward. As she fell, her right hand entered an unguarded area of the stainless steel, notched, infeed chain conveyor, amputating her fourth and fifth fingers.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 111911285 | Hospitalized injury | Amputation | Miscellaneous machine operators, n.e.c. |