Accident Summary Nr: 170196604 - Ammonia sprays from open valve and burns employee
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 119805927 | 05/17/1993 | 2099 | 0 | Sup Herb Farms |
Abstract: On May 14, 1993, Employee #1, a recently hired refrigeration mechanic, was draining oil from an oil trap on an ammonia refrigeration system. As the oil drained, the open valve spewed pressurized liquid ammonia onto his groin, thighs, and arms, causing burns requiring hospitalization for one week.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 119805927 | Hospitalized injury | Burn(Chemical) | Heating, air conditioning, and refrig. mechanics |