Accident Summary Nr: 170196588 - Employee killed when crushed by falling dump truck bed
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 111914693 | 09/21/1990 | 4213 | 0 | Savage Industries |
Abstract: Employee #1 was near a dump truck when the truck bed fell over sideways as it was dumping its load. He was crushed and died of asphyxia. Despite the installation of low-friction, plastic bed liners and air-powered vibration devices, the employer had experienced two non-injury accidents in the previous six months in which the semi-end dump trucks fell over sideways while dumping. Allowing the dumping of semi-end dump trucks in such proximity to one another unnecessarily exposed employees to the hazard of falling truck beds. The employer was advised that its safety program should address this issue with specific instructions and training.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 111914693 | Fatality | Asphyxia | Truck drivers, heavy |