Accident Summary Nr: 170196588 - Employee killed when crushed by falling dump truck bed

Accident Summary Nr: 170196588 -- Report ID: 0950624 -- Event Date: 09/20/1990
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
11191469309/21/199042130Savage Industries

Abstract: Employee #1 was near a dump truck when the truck bed fell over sideways as it was dumping its load. He was crushed and died of asphyxia. Despite the installation of low-friction, plastic bed liners and air-powered vibration devices, the employer had experienced two non-injury accidents in the previous six months in which the semi-end dump trucks fell over sideways while dumping. Allowing the dumping of semi-end dump trucks in such proximity to one another unnecessarily exposed employees to the hazard of falling truck beds. The employer was advised that its safety program should address this issue with specific instructions and training.

Keywords: ASPHYXIATED, CRUSHED, DUMP TRUCK, FALLING OBJECT, UNTRAINED, DUMP TRUCK BED, OVERTURN, UNSTABLE POSITION

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 111914693 Fatality Asphyxia Truck drivers, heavy