Accident Summary Nr: 170196554 - Employee's leg injured when jammed between forklifts

Accident Summary Nr: 170196554 -- Report ID: 0950624 -- Event Date: 08/20/1990
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
11191418009/12/199051490Market Wholesale

Abstract: On August 20, 1990, Employee #1 was working for a large, multi-location wholesale grocery distributor. His work site had switched from conventional rider-type forklifts to stand-up electric lifts about 1 year earlier, and the drivers had been given transitional training. Employee #1 was approaching a parking area in reverse, without a load. Another forklift was parked in his line of travel and he raised his left leg off the dead-man power brake pedal. In doing so, he extended his left foot and lower leg past the plane of the back of the lift. Employee #1's vehicle collided with the stationary truck, and his left leg and knee were seriously injured when jammed against the front of the driver's compartment. Employee #1 had over 20 years of work experience.

Keywords: KNEE, IND TRK OPERATOR, WAREHOUSE, COLLISION, INDUSTRIAL TRUCK, LEG

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 111914180 Hospitalized injury Fracture Occupation not reported