Accident Summary Nr: 170196554 - Employee's leg injured when jammed between forklifts
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 111914180 | 09/12/1990 | 5149 | 0 | Market Wholesale |
Abstract: On August 20, 1990, Employee #1 was working for a large, multi-location wholesale grocery distributor. His work site had switched from conventional rider-type forklifts to stand-up electric lifts about 1 year earlier, and the drivers had been given transitional training. Employee #1 was approaching a parking area in reverse, without a load. Another forklift was parked in his line of travel and he raised his left leg off the dead-man power brake pedal. In doing so, he extended his left foot and lower leg past the plane of the back of the lift. Employee #1's vehicle collided with the stationary truck, and his left leg and knee were seriously injured when jammed against the front of the driver's compartment. Employee #1 had over 20 years of work experience.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 111914180 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Occupation not reported |