Accident Summary Nr: 170196513 - Employee burned when cutting torch ignites solvent

Accident Summary Nr: 170196513 -- Report ID: 0950624 -- Event Date: 09/03/1990
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
11191433909/04/199042140Kaji Trucking

Abstract: Employee #1 was a supervisor and mechanic at a small agricultural product haulage firm. On July 3, 1990, a repair project was begun on a grape tank mounted on a flatbed highway trailer. A plastic bucket containing wash solvent and grease residue from previous wheel bearing packing was located on the concrete apron. Sparks from an oxyacetylene cutting torch ignited the bucket's contents. Employee #1 was sprayed with burning solvent as he attempted to put out the fire with a carbon dioxide extinguisher. No credible attempt to clear the welding area of flammables/combustibles was made prior to the cutting torch operations.

Keywords: BURN, REPAIR, ACETYLENE TORCH, FLAMMABLE LIQUID, WORK RULES, FIRE, MECHANIC, CLEANING FLUID, SPARK, CUTTING AND BURNING

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 111914339 Hospitalized injury Burn/Scald(Heat) Supervisors, mechanics and repairers