Accident Summary Nr: 170196489 - Employee's finger amputated in point of operation
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 111914255 | 08/28/1990 | 3499 | 0 | Keller Industries |
Abstract: Employee #1, employed 3 years at Keller Industries and experienced in the operation of press #53 in the ladder department, slid a 20 ft stepladder leg into position and inadvertently placed her finger in the punch zone. A coworker cycled the hydraulic activator, causing a punch injury to Employee #1's right index fingertip. She sustained surgical amputation of the finger at the distal joint. The press was not guarded or equipped with two-hand controls for each operator or otherwise guarded in conformance with T8CCR 4215(a).
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 111914255 | Non Hospitalized injury | Cut/Laceration | Punching and stamping press machine operators |