Accident Summary Nr: 170196489 - Employee's finger amputated in point of operation

Accident Summary Nr: 170196489 -- Report ID: 0950624 -- Event Date: 07/26/1990
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
11191425508/28/199034990Keller Industries

Abstract: Employee #1, employed 3 years at Keller Industries and experienced in the operation of press #53 in the ladder department, slid a 20 ft stepladder leg into position and inadvertently placed her finger in the punch zone. A coworker cycled the hydraulic activator, causing a punch injury to Employee #1's right index fingertip. She sustained surgical amputation of the finger at the distal joint. The press was not guarded or equipped with two-hand controls for each operator or otherwise guarded in conformance with T8CCR 4215(a).

Keywords: AMPUTATED, FINGER, WORK RULES, TWO-HAND CONTROL, POINT OF OPERATION, HYDRAULIC PRESS, PRESS, UNGUARDED

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 111914255 Non Hospitalized injury Cut/Laceration Punching and stamping press machine operators