Accident Summary Nr: 170196471 - Employee's fingertip amputated in bottling machine

Accident Summary Nr: 170196471 -- Report ID: 0950624 -- Event Date: 07/27/1990
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
11191211910/15/199035590Owens Brockway Glass Container

Abstract: At 10:40 a.m. on July 30, 1990, Employee #1, the supervisor for machine repair, was standing on an elevated platform to observe the start-up of bottling machine #2 and the dropping of hot glass blobs through the alignment funnels. His left hand was resting in the gap between the adjustment screw and the shaft supporting the funnels. This gap closed when the machine below went into production and the tip of his ring finger was amputated. The employer was cited for failure to guard this remote pinch point.

Keywords: AMPUTATED, FINGER, CAUGHT BETWEEN, NIP POINT, INATTENTION

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 111912119 Hospitalized injury Amputation Supervisors, mechanics and repairers