Accident Summary Nr: 170196448 - Employee killed when pinned under lift that tips over
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 111912911 | 05/15/1991 | 5031 | 0 | Pacific Supply |
Abstract: At approximately 11:05 a.m. on May 14, 1991, Employee #1 had delivered a supply of drywall materials to two single-family dwellings at a construction site. As Employee #1 drove the unloaded forklift down a steep access road at the site, he attempted to back the forklift (with the steering wheels leading) with the front forks folded back over so it would be ready to hitch to the truck and trailer at the bottom of the roadway. As he began his descent, he apparently lost control of the forklift and it hit an embankment and rolled over. Employee #1 was pinned between a frame member of the lift truck and the asphalt roadway. He was killed. The grade/slope percentage from the top of the paved portion of the driveway to the area where the forklift struck the embankment ranged from approximately 26 percent at the top to 26.8 percent at the point of impact. The degree of angle along the paved portion of the drive varied from 14.7 degrees at the top to 15 degrees at the point of impact.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 111912911 | Fatality | Fracture | Industrial truck and tractor equipment operators |