Accident Summary Nr: 170196414 - Employee's leg broken when forklift strikes pole

Accident Summary Nr: 170196414 -- Report ID: 0950624 -- Event Date: 07/16/1990
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
11191139208/10/199079990Merced County Fair 35th Dist. Ag Assn.

Abstract: At approximately 4:00 p.m. on July 16, 1990, Employee #1 was riding on a pallet on the front of a rented forklift, holding a sign that was to be hung on a building at the fairgrounds. The forklift struck an 18 in. diameter lightpole that was in the middle of the roadway, shattering the pallet and fracturing Employee #1's leg. The forklift driver later stated that his vision was obstructed by the forklift mast, which prevented him from seeing the pole in the roadway.

Keywords: FRACTURE, OBSTRUCTED VIEW, WORK RULES, RIDING ON EQUIPMENT, INDUSTRIAL TRUCK, INATTENTION, LEG

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 111911392 Hospitalized injury Fracture Not specified mechanics and repairers