Accident Summary Nr: 170196398 - Employee hospitalized after inhaling chlorine dioxide
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
111913448 | 07/16/1991 | 2033 | 0 | Heinz Co. |
Abstract: At approximately 8:30 a.m. on June 19, 1991, Employee #1 was working as a sorter at the tomato rig sorting area in a prep department. The employees in the area were experiencing possible inhalation of chlorine emitting from the belt on which they were working. Chlorine dioxide is used to sanitize the water conveying the tomatoes from the large flumes into the sorting rigs. The chlorine dioxide generating system was shut down, monitored, and mechanically and electrically checked. Employee #1 was treated at the nurse's office and released. On June 21, 1991, Employee #1 was admitted to the local hospital for additional evaluation.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 111913448 | Non Hospitalized injury | Burn(Chemical) | Graders and sorters, except agricultural |