Accident Summary Nr: 170196398 - Employee hospitalized after inhaling chlorine dioxide

Accident Summary Nr: 170196398 -- Report ID: 0950624 -- Event Date: 06/19/1991
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
11191344807/16/199120330Heinz Co.

Abstract: At approximately 8:30 a.m. on June 19, 1991, Employee #1 was working as a sorter at the tomato rig sorting area in a prep department. The employees in the area were experiencing possible inhalation of chlorine emitting from the belt on which they were working. Chlorine dioxide is used to sanitize the water conveying the tomatoes from the large flumes into the sorting rigs. The chlorine dioxide generating system was shut down, monitored, and mechanically and electrically checked. Employee #1 was treated at the nurse's office and released. On June 21, 1991, Employee #1 was admitted to the local hospital for additional evaluation.

Keywords: INHALATION, CHLORINE DIOXIDE, CONVEYOR, OVEREXPOSURE, WATER

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 111913448 Non Hospitalized injury Burn(Chemical) Graders and sorters, except agricultural