Accident Summary Nr: 170196380 - Employee suffers burns from sulfuric acid

Accident Summary Nr: 170196380 -- Report ID: 0950624 -- Event Date: 10/14/1991
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
11192250610/15/199137150Beall Transliner

Abstract: At approximately 10:45 a.m. on October 14, 1991, Employee #1 was repairing a tank trailer. Although the repairs were to be done from the top of a tanker, Employee #1 decided to drain the liquid residue in the tank before repairing it, thinking the liquid was fertilizer. Underneath the tanker trailer, Employee #1 used an impact wrench to unbolt the sump's bottom flange. The plate dropped approximately 2 in., releasing sulfuric acid onto Employee #1. He suffered 3rd-degree burns on a section of his left upper shoulder and back and 2nd-degree burns to his left lower and upper arm. He was hospitalized.

Keywords: REPAIR, SHOULDER, WORK RULES, BACK, CHEMICAL BURN, ARM, SULFURIC ACID, TANK

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 111922506 Hospitalized injury Burn(Chemical) Welders and cutters