Accident Summary Nr: 170196380 - Employee suffers burns from sulfuric acid
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 111922506 | 10/15/1991 | 3715 | 0 | Beall Transliner |
Abstract: At approximately 10:45 a.m. on October 14, 1991, Employee #1 was repairing a tank trailer. Although the repairs were to be done from the top of a tanker, Employee #1 decided to drain the liquid residue in the tank before repairing it, thinking the liquid was fertilizer. Underneath the tanker trailer, Employee #1 used an impact wrench to unbolt the sump's bottom flange. The plate dropped approximately 2 in., releasing sulfuric acid onto Employee #1. He suffered 3rd-degree burns on a section of his left upper shoulder and back and 2nd-degree burns to his left lower and upper arm. He was hospitalized.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 111922506 | Hospitalized injury | Burn(Chemical) | Welders and cutters |