Accident Summary Nr: 170196372 - Employee's knee injured in fall on swimming pool deck
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 111912218 | 12/06/1990 | 8211 | 0 | Stockton Unified School District |
Abstract: At approximately 12:30 p.m. on August 10, 1990, Employee #1 and coworkers were cleaning the deck area of a high school swimming pool. He was standing on the deck at the deep end of the pool and was bending over to pick up a life preserver when he fell and struck his right knee against the edge of the pool. He subsequently fell into the 9 ft deep pool and had to be rescued by coworkers. Employee #1 ruptured the patella tendon of his right knee, for which he was hospitalized.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 111912218 | Hospitalized injury | Other | Janitors and cleaners |