Accident Summary Nr: 170196356 - Employee killed when crane tips over

Accident Summary Nr: 170196356 -- Report ID: 0950624 -- Event Date: 10/09/1990
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
11191449510/09/199015410Neth Construction

Abstract: At approximately 10:35 a.m. on October 19, 1990, Employee #1, a carpenter, was directing a 15-ton P and H Omega 15 hydraulic mobile crane equipped with a 62 ft long telescopic boom as it hoisted a 1,900 lb concrete form panel. The 7 ft by 16 ft form was constructed of plywood with steel backing. According to the lift charts, when the crane was upright and the boom angle at 40 degrees, with 60 ft of boom extended and an approximate boom radius of 45 ft, the crane could lift a load of 500 lb. With the outriggers extended, the lift chart stated that 5,100 lb could be handled. During hoisting, the crane tipped over on its left side. The box tube boom struck Employee #1, killing him.

Keywords: SIGNALMAN, CARPENTER, CRANE BOOM, WORK RULES, CONSTRUCTION, STRUCK BY, CRANE, HYDRAULIC CRANE, OVERTURN

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 111914495 Fatality Other Crane and tower operators