Accident Summary Nr: 170196356 - Employee killed when crane tips over
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 111914495 | 10/09/1990 | 1541 | 0 | Neth Construction |
Abstract: At approximately 10:35 a.m. on October 19, 1990, Employee #1, a carpenter, was directing a 15-ton P and H Omega 15 hydraulic mobile crane equipped with a 62 ft long telescopic boom as it hoisted a 1,900 lb concrete form panel. The 7 ft by 16 ft form was constructed of plywood with steel backing. According to the lift charts, when the crane was upright and the boom angle at 40 degrees, with 60 ft of boom extended and an approximate boom radius of 45 ft, the crane could lift a load of 500 lb. With the outriggers extended, the lift chart stated that 5,100 lb could be handled. During hoisting, the crane tipped over on its left side. The box tube boom struck Employee #1, killing him.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 111914495 | Fatality | Other | Crane and tower operators |