Accident Summary Nr: 170196331 - Employee suffers multiple fractures due to rotating shaft
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 111924502 | 03/13/1991 | 0175 | 0 | Bonaire Motors |
Abstract: At approximately 9:00 a.m. on March 12, 1991, Employee #1 was driving a farm tractor with a double-bladed chopper in tow through a peach orchard. He got off the tractor without turning off the engine or disengaging the power take-off (PTO). He was removing branch cuttings from the top of the chopper when his jacket and raincoat wrapped around a rotating PTO driveline. He was pinned between the driveline and the lower chopper housing for 2 hours as the driveline rotated inside his jacket and raincoat. He suffered multiple fractures of his ribs, collarbone, and arm, third-degree friction burns, and lung injuries. The employer was cited for a serious violation for failure to guard the three PTO driveline shafts.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 111924502 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Farm workers |