Accident Summary Nr: 170196265 - Employee injured when run over by orchard bin trailer
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 111924627 | 04/25/1991 | 0175 | 0 | J.R. Wood |
Abstract: At 1:13 p.m. on June 21, 1990, Employee #1, of J. R. Wood, was visiting friends who were picking apricots in an orchard. He had formerly worked for this employer, but had not worked for two months due to poor health. When asked, Employee #1 agreed to drive a tractor and bin trailer to a loading yard down the road. Upon arrival, he reached down to unhook the trailer and unintentionally took his foot off the clutch. The tractor jerked forward, and he was thrown off and run over by the bin trailer. Employee #1suffered serious injuries; the accident was determined to be non-occupational.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 111924627 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Occupation not reported |