Accident Summary Nr: 170196257 - Employee suffers concussion in fall with crane manbasket

Accident Summary Nr: 170196257 -- Report ID: 0950624 -- Event Date: 08/29/1990
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
11191431308/30/199079960Oakwood Lake Resort

Abstract: At approximately 9:00 a.m. on August 29, 1990, Employee #1, of Oakwood Lake Resort, was in a personnel platform suspended by a 20-ton P and H hydraulic mobile crane, repairing a flagpole at the resort's amphitheater. The operator raised the platform to where the block touched the boom tip. He had started to extend the 28-ft-long telescoping boom when the 0.5-in. load line stretched and then parted inside the block. The platform and Employee #1 fell approximately 25 ft to the ground. He suffered a concussion and was admitted to Memorial Hospital in Modesto, CA. The operator's view of the boom tip was obstructed by the basket.

Keywords: REPAIR, BOOM, OBSTRUCTED VIEW, MOBILE CRANE, EQUIPMENT FAILURE, FALL, CONCUSSION, LOAD LINE, HYDRAULIC CRANE

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 111914313 Hospitalized injury Concussion Financial managers