Accident Summary Nr: 170196224 - Employee suffers illness from lice or tick bites

Accident Summary Nr: 170196224 -- Report ID: 0950624 -- Event Date: 12/17/1990
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
11191548401/09/199195120Calif., Dept. Of Fish & Game

Abstract: On December 9, 1990, Employee #1, a game warden for the California Department of Fish and Game, made several arrests for possession of more than the permissible limit of squirrels and for hunting in a game preserve. He skinned the squirrels for later use as evidence. Employee #1 subsequently became very ill, and was diagnosed with a relapsing fever secondary to exposure to borrelia, a spirochete found in the saliva or excreta of lice and ticks. It is believed that he became infected from a tick bite suffered while skinning the squirrels. It was the opinion of the medical unit that this incident could not have been prevented, and that Fish and Game training and procedures are appropriate.

Keywords: ANIMAL BITE, INFECTIOUS DISEASE

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 111915484 Hospitalized injury Other Sheriffs, bailiffs, other law enforcement officers