Accident Summary Nr: 170196182 - Employee killed in fall from tray sorter support structure
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 111911160 | 07/20/1990 | 2421 | 0 | Georgia Pacific Industrial Wood Products |
Abstract: After 12:00 noon on July 19, 1990, Employee #1, of Georgia Pacific, apparently returned to the planing mill to continue work on an elevated catwalk that had been part of a construction project to improve access to the tray sorter. This device conveys the planed lumber to a stacker. The employer had scheduled the work in the mornings when 16 ft length 2 by 10 boards were being processed and the catwalk installation was outside of their length. Employee #1 failed to tell anyone that he had returned to weld on the catwalk framework. A switch had been made to 20 ft boards. Apparently, the tight fitting boards knocked him off the structure and he fell 13 ft to the concrete floor. Employee #1 died.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 111911160 | Fatality | Concussion | Millwrights |