Accident Summary Nr: 170196166 - EMPLOYEE INJURES HAND IN MOLDER MACHINE
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 111915880 | 01/03/1991 | 2431 | 0 | American Molding And Millwork |
Abstract: THIS IS A LARGE LUMBER RE-WORK PLANT THAT PRODUCES DOOR JAMBS, BOX SHOOK, AND FURNITURE. EMPLOYEE #1 HAS 16 YEARS EXPERIENCE AND IS AWARE OF PROPER PROCEDURE FOR JOINTING BY USE OF A GRINDING FIXTURE PLACED ON THE MOLDER. THIS TASK IS ASSIGNED TO THE SETUP OPERATOR ONLY AS A SAFETY MEASURE. A WRITTEN PROCEDURE REQUIRES THAT THE SETUP MAN LOCK OUT AND REMOVE THE KEY FROM THE MACHINE AND DISCONNECT AND MANUALLY BRAKE THE MOLDING HEAD TO BE JOINTED. THE EXHAUST HOOD IS THEN REMOVED AND THE GRINDING FIXTURE IS ATTACHED, THE LOCKOUT KEY IS REINSERTED, AND THE POWER TO THE MOLDING HEAD TO BE JOINTED IS TURNED ON. WHEN JOINTING IS COMPLETED, THE POWER IS TURNED OFF AND LOCKOUT AND MECHANICAL BRAKING IS DONE AGAIN. THE EXHAUST CHUTE IS REPLACED ONLY AFTER THE JOINTING FIXTURE IS REMOVED. THE MOLDER IS THEN READY FOR PRODUCTION. THE ACCIDENT OCCURRED WHEN EMPLOYEE #1 MOVED UP FROM THE MOLDER TAIL OFF POSITION AFTER THE EXHAUST HOOD/GUARD WAS REMOVED. WHILE THE SETUP OPERATOR WAS TURNED AWAY, HE SAW A SMALL PIECE OF WOOD LODGED INSIDE THE GUARD OVER THE TOP MOLDING HEAD. HE REACHED IN TO REMOVE THE PIECE, KNOWINGLY VIOLATING PROCEDURE. HIS THUMB AND KNUCKLES WERE STRUCK BY THE STILL-SPINNING TOP HEAD, RESULTING IN A FRACTURE AND LACERATIONS TO HIS RIGHT HAND.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 111915880 | Hospitalized injury | Cut/Laceration | Wood lathe, routing, and planing machine operators |