Accident Summary Nr: 170196158 - Employee drowns, another injured at manure lagoon

Accident Summary Nr: 170196158 -- Report ID: 0950624 -- Event Date: 07/30/1990
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
11191389308/02/199002410Souzas Brother Diary

Abstract: Employee #1, of Souza Brothers Dairy, either fell or was overcome by air contamination and drowned while accessing or operating a valve located under 4 1/2 ft of water in the bottom of a 14 ft standpipe on an underground irrigation line connected to a manure lagoon. Employee #2, a partner in the company, either fell or was overcome by air contamination while attempting a rescue. He remains hospitalized with pneumonia secondary to aspiration of water.

Keywords: AGRICULTURE, IRRIGATION PIPE, VALVE, FALL, DROWN, OVEREXPOSURE, SEWAGE, WATER

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 111913893 Fatality Other Occupation not reported
2 111913893 Hospitalized injury Other Occupation not reported