Accident Summary Nr: 170196141 - EMPLOYEE'S FOOT CAUGHT IN CONVEYOR NIP POINT

Accident Summary Nr: 170196141 -- Report ID: 0950624 -- Event Date: 06/26/1990
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
11191204401/02/199120330Beatrice Hunt Wesson

Abstract: AT 10:45 PM ON JUNE 26, 1990, EMPLOYEE #1 SAT DOWN ON A TABLE A SHORT DISTANCE FROM HER WORK STATION WHILE HER PRODUCTION LINE WAS SHUT DOWN. SHE RESTED HER FEET ON THE BOTTOM HALF OF THE CONVEYOR BELT NEAR THE END PULLEY NIP POINT. THE PRODUCTION LINE STARTED UP WITHOUT WARNING AND HER FOOT WAS CAUGHT IN THE NIP POINT. HER LITTLE TOE AND METATARSAL WERE FRACTURED. THE HAZARD IS NOW GUARDED. EMPLOYEE #1 WAS NOT HOSPITALIZED FOR THE FRACTURE, BUT WAS LATER HOSPITALIZED FOR A BLOOD CLOT.

Keywords: FRACTURE, WORK RULES, CAUGHT BETWEEN, CONVEYOR, TOE, NIP POINT, UNGUARDED, FOOT, INATTENTION

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 111912044 Hospitalized injury Fracture Packaging and filling machine operators