Accident Summary Nr: 170196117 - Employee's foot injured when punctured by scrap steel

Accident Summary Nr: 170196117 -- Report ID: 0950624 -- Event Date: 09/25/1990
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
11191557512/13/199037150Tuff Boy Sales

Abstract: At 3:30 p.m. on September 25, 1990, Employee #1 was emptying scrap iron from a box on the ground and loading it onto a truck. A piece of metal pierced his work shoe between the leather upper and the sole, penetrating his foot. It became embedded in his foot and Employee #1 was hospitalized on September 28, 1990, for 3 days to remove the piece of steel. Neither a steel-toed boot nor a steel inner sole would have prevented the injury because the steel entered the shoe at the juncture of the upper and the sole.

Keywords: SCRAP METAL, FOOT, PUNCTURE

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 111915575 Hospitalized injury Puncture Laborers, except construction