Accident Summary Nr: 170196109 - Employee died of severe pulmonary edema

Accident Summary Nr: 170196109 -- Report ID: 0950624 -- Event Date: 06/30/1990
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
11191448709/28/199020330Pacific Coast Producers

Abstract: At 5:20 p.m. on June 30, 1990, Employee #1, of Pacific Coast Producers, was walking from the cafeteria to the tomato processing plant. He had stopped to talk to a coworker when he collapsed. He was administered CPR and was defibrillated, but died without reviving. No remarkable incidents at work were reported, there had been no chemical exposure, and nothing surfaced on the toxicology screen. Employee #1 had severe swelling of the lungs, the cause of which was unknown. The coroner's autopsy report certified death by undetermined natural causes.

Keywords: CARDIOVASC SYSTEM, LUNG, PULMONARY EDEMA

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 111914487 Fatality Other Machinery maintenance occupations