Accident Summary Nr: 170196091 - Employee killed in equipment collision

Accident Summary Nr: 170196091 -- Report ID: 0950624 -- Event Date: 09/13/1990
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
11191458609/14/199016110Franklin Construction

Abstract: At approximately 12:00 noon on September 13, 1990, Employee #1 was operating a rubber-tired roller compactor at a chip seal operation on Highway 49, 3 miles north of Plymouth. A CAT model 936 front-end loader carrying 1/2 yard of crushed gravel was traveling in reverse in the southbound lane (heading north). The rear corner of the loader bucket struck the left front ROPS column of Employee #1's compactor, causing the roller to tip on its side. Employee #1 was not wearing her seat belt and suffered a crushed pelvis and other injuries. She was killed.

Keywords: ROLLER--CONST EQUIP, EQUIPMENT OPERATOR, CONSTRUCTION, EARTHMOVING EQUIP, COLLISION, CRUSHED, SEAT BELT, PELVIS, BACKING UP, OVERTURN

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 111914586 Fatality Fracture Paving, surfacing and tamping equipment operators