Accident Summary Nr: 170196083 - Employee injured by shrapnel when abrasive wheel shatters

Accident Summary Nr: 170196083 -- Report ID: 0950624 -- Event Date: 09/11/1990
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
11191459409/11/199037150Tough Boy Sales

Abstract: At 3:30 p.m. on August 23, 1990, Employee #1 was using a Blue-Point pneumatic disc grinder to sharpen an electric wire stripper hand tool. The abrasive wheel exploded and shrapnel penetrated his stomach, resulting in serious injuries. The pneumatic grinder was rated at 22,000 rpm, and the abrasive wheel was rated at 12,000 rpm. Employee #1 exceeded the manufacturer's recommended maximum speed for the abrasive wheel.

Keywords: GRINDER, ABDOMEN, WORK RULES, EQUIPMENT FAILURE, STRUCK BY, FLYING OBJECT, ABRASIVE WHEEL, STOMACH

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 111914594 Hospitalized injury Cut/Laceration Laborers, except construction