Accident Summary Nr: 170196083 - Employee injured by shrapnel when abrasive wheel shatters
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 111914594 | 09/11/1990 | 3715 | 0 | Tough Boy Sales |
Abstract: At 3:30 p.m. on August 23, 1990, Employee #1 was using a Blue-Point pneumatic disc grinder to sharpen an electric wire stripper hand tool. The abrasive wheel exploded and shrapnel penetrated his stomach, resulting in serious injuries. The pneumatic grinder was rated at 22,000 rpm, and the abrasive wheel was rated at 12,000 rpm. Employee #1 exceeded the manufacturer's recommended maximum speed for the abrasive wheel.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 111914594 | Hospitalized injury | Cut/Laceration | Laborers, except construction |