Accident Summary Nr: 170196026 - Employee dislocates shoulder in fall to basement
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 111914057 | 09/05/1990 | 8059 | 0 | Calif., Dept. Development Ctr. - Stockton |
Abstract: At approximately 10:55 a.m. on August 30, 1990, Employee #1 was putting a book on a shelf in the power house break room. An access door in the floor had been left open and unguarded to allow cool air into the basement. Employee #1 inadvertently stepped into the floor opening and fell approximately 8 feet onto a dirt floor. She landed with her arms outward in order to catch herself, but the sudden jolt up her arm dislocated her left shoulder.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 111914057 | Non Hospitalized injury | Dislocation | Power plant operators |