Accident Summary Nr: 170196018 - Employee's finger injured in chain and sprocket drive
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 111913976 | 08/17/1990 | 3499 | 0 | Keller Industries |
Abstract: At 10:30 p.m. on August 6, 1990, Employee #1, of Keller Industries, was operating a circular metal-cutting saw adjacent to an aluminum extrusion machine. He observed that a 1/4 in. diameter, low-tension rubber belt was off a pulley that turned a conveyor roller on the extrusion machine. His instructions and training were to report the problem to the maintenance department. Instead, he proceeded to put the belt back on the pulley without turning off or locking out the conveyor control. He inadvertently stepped on a properly guarded foot pedal as his finger was in the nip point of a chain and sprocket drive that was guarded by location. He sustained injuries that required hospitalization. As a result of the accident, the employer installed a guard on the chain and sprocket.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 111913976 | Hospitalized injury | Amputation | Misc. metal,plastic,stone&glass-working mach. op's |