Accident Summary Nr: 170195986 - Employee struck in eye by flying object
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 111903316 | 11/14/1990 | 2411 | 0 | Larsen Timber |
Abstract: At approximately 11:30 a.m. on November 8, 1990, Employee #1 had just made the final cut on a tree and stepped back to watch it fall. As the tree struck the ground, a flying object struck him in the left eye. Employee #1 was not wearing eye or face protection.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 111903316 | Hospitalized injury | Foreign Body Ineye | Timber cutting and logging occupations |