Accident Summary Nr: 170195952 - Employee struck in face and eyes by high velocity sand
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 111902037 | 04/08/1991 | 1623 | 0 | Humphrey Construction |
Abstract: At approximately 9:25 a.m. on April 5, 1991, Employee #1 was assisting in the hydro-testing of a 12 in. water line that had just been installed. He was standing next to the line, which at this location was covered by 12 in. of bedding sand, watching the test pump and monitoring the pressure gauge attached to a test cock atop an elbow that extended vertically above the ground. When the pressure reached 110 lb, two hold-down bolts pulled loose. The pipe pulled apart at a coupling and the resulting force blew the bedding sand at a high velocity into Employee #1's face and eyes. He seriously serious eye injuries. The employer was cited for a serious violation of T8CCR 1516 (a) because no face or eye protection was worn.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 111902037 | Hospitalized injury | Foreign Body Ineye | Construction trades, n.e.c. |