Accident Summary Nr: 170195945 - Employee's arm injured when caught in printing press
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 111901997 | 03/27/1991 | 2711 | 0 | Siskiyou Daily News |
Abstract: At approximately 7:40 a.m. on March 21, 1991, Employee #1 was cleaning ink from the cylinders and rolls on the top of a Goss Community printing press. He stood on a work platform on the side of the press and installed a drip tray with a scraper edge along the bottom edge of the roll being cleaned. He then started the press. Employee #1 was applying solvent from a squeeze bottle onto the roll when the upper left sleeve of his coveralls became caught in the press section and his left forearm was pulled into the pinch point between the in-coming rolls. Before the press was stopped, the skin on his lower arm was peeled off. It required approximately 40 stitches to close the wound. To apply the solvent to the roller, Employee #1 had to reach 3 ft across the top of the press.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 111901997 | Hospitalized injury | Cut/Laceration | Printing machine operators |