Accident Summary Nr: 170195945 - Employee's arm injured when caught in printing press

Accident Summary Nr: 170195945 -- Report ID: 0950623 -- Event Date: 03/22/1991
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
11190199703/27/199127110Siskiyou Daily News

Abstract: At approximately 7:40 a.m. on March 21, 1991, Employee #1 was cleaning ink from the cylinders and rolls on the top of a Goss Community printing press. He stood on a work platform on the side of the press and installed a drip tray with a scraper edge along the bottom edge of the roll being cleaned. He then started the press. Employee #1 was applying solvent from a squeeze bottle onto the roll when the upper left sleeve of his coveralls became caught in the press section and his left forearm was pulled into the pinch point between the in-coming rolls. Before the press was stopped, the skin on his lower arm was peeled off. It required approximately 40 stitches to close the wound. To apply the solvent to the roller, Employee #1 had to reach 3 ft across the top of the press.

Keywords: CLOTHING, PRINTING PRESS, WORK RULES, CLEANING, FOREARM, CAUGHT BY, ROLLER--MACH/PART, SKIN, NIP POINT, UNGUARDED

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 111901997 Hospitalized injury Cut/Laceration Printing machine operators