Accident Summary Nr: 170195937 - EMPLOYEE'S FINGER CAUGHT IN SHEAR POINT OF PUNCH PRESS DIE
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 111903514 | 01/16/1991 | 3679 | 0 | 3m Manufacturing Co. |
Abstract: AT ABOUT 1:30 P.M. ON DECEMBER 27, 1990, EMPLOYEE #1 WAS OPERATING A SMALL PUNCH PRESS THAT WAS BEING USED AS A METAL CRIMPER DURING THE MANUFACTURING OF PIECES FOR ELECTRONIC MULTI-OUTLET CABLE PLUGS. THE MACHINE IN USE WAS EQUIPPED WITH TWO-HAND CONTROLS THAT REQUIRE SIMULTANEOUS OPERATION OF BOTH BUTTONS. THE CONTROL BUTTONS WERE MOUNTED ONLY 3 1/2 INCHES FROM EITHER SIDE OF THE DIES, ALLOWING THE EDGE OF THE DIE TO BE REACHED WHILE OPERATING THE BUTTONS. EMPLOYEE #1 ALLOWED THE TIP OF HER LEFT INDEX FINGER TO INADVERTENTLY ENTER THE SHEAR POINT OF THE DIE AND THE FLESHY PART OF THE FINGER TIP WAS AMPUTATED. THE EMPLOYER RECEIVED A SERIOUS CITATION UNDER 8CCR4208(A)(5) AND WAS REQUIRED TO RELOCATE THE CONTROLS TO A SAFE LOCATION.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 111903514 | Non Hospitalized injury | Amputation | Assemblers |